BEING A STARCHITECT
REM (2016, 75’, Tomas Koolhaas)
BIG Time (2017, 90’, Kaspar Astrup Schröder)
CITY FOR SALE
City for Sale (2015, 82’, Andreas Wilcke)
Dream Empire (2016, 73’, David Borenstein)
Addis Ababa – Chinese New Flower (2016, 30’, Silvan Hagenbrock)
The Venice Syndrome (2012, 80’, Andreas Pichler)
Matache – Berzei-Buzești (2016, 83’, Dragoș Lumpan)
RESIDENTS FOR PRESIDENTS
Ada for Mayor (2016, 82’, Pau Faus)
Dispossession – The Great Social Housing Swindle (2017, 82’, Paul Sng)
Whose City? (2017, 54’, Hans Christian Post)
Pride and Concrete (2013, 13’, Petruț Călinescu)
Citizen Jane – Battle for the City (2017, 92’, Matt Tyrnauer)
Larry and Janet Move Out (2014, 32’, Patrick Steel, David Reeve)
WORKERS ABOVE!
What We Have Made (2016, 72’, Fanny Tondre)
Taste of Cement (2017, 85’, Ziad Kalthoum)
COLD WAR CONFRONTATIONS
Megastructures (2016, 50’, Saša Ban)
The Novgorod Spaceship (2016, 45’, Andrei Rozen)
Togliatti(grad) (2014, 93’, Federico Schiavi, Gian Piero Palombini)
Bloki (2016, 57’, Konrad Królikowski)
DO MORE WITH LESS
Do More with Less (2017, 87’, Katerina Kliwadenko, Mario Novas)
Flying Monks Temple (2017, 56’, Žanete Skarule)
Cycologic (2016, 15’, Emilia Stålhammar, Veronica Pålsson, Elsa Löwdin)
Design is a Verb (2017, 60’, Leftloft)
SHORT FILMS
If You Won’t, Nobody Will – Short Films
—— Street Art? (2016, 12’, Valentina Gordeeva)
—— Entering to Bildarchitektur (2017, 1’, Paradigma Ariadné, Vizit)
—— Open Watchtower (2016, 8′, Stefan Radošević, Luka Višnjić, Đorđe Milosavljević Gera, Mihajlo Vitezović)
—— Sidewalk and Fireplace in Perbál (2016, 6’, Máté Albert, Potyondi Gergő)
—— Szabihíd – A Bridge of Liberty (2018, 15’, VaLyo)
Urban Audio Spectrum (2016, 4’, Marina Schnider)
Public Swimming Pool (2017, 6’, Pablo Casals Aguirre, Transfer Architecture Platform)
Selection of Shorts from the Archives of Lechner Knowledge Centre (60’)
8th MARCH | THURSDAY
TOLDI Room 1
19:00 Opening film
Citizen Jane – Battle for the City
TOLDI Foyer
21:00 Reception + Party
9th MARCH | FRIDAY
TOLDI Room 1
18:15
City for Sale
20:00
BIG Time
screening and discussion with Júlia Boromissza, Domonkos Csirmaz, and Zoltán Kalászi who were guests at BIG studios
TOLDI Room 2
16:00
Selection of Shorts from the Archives of Lechner Knowledge Centre
17:45
Flying Monks Temple
Design is a Verb
screening and discussion with creative director Francesco Cavalli from Leftloft
20:15
Public Swimming Pool
Megastructures
The Novgorod Spaceship
TOLDI Foyer
22:00 Party + Toldi Club
10th MARCH | SATURDAY
Downtown Budapest
13:00
Jane’s Walk
guided tour by János Klaniczay (in Hungarian)
TOLDI Room 1
11:45
BIG Time
13:30
Taste of Cement
15:30
Addis Ababa – Chinese New Flower
Dream Empire
18:00
Do More with Less
screening and discussion with director Mario Novas
20:30
REM
TOLDI Room 2
15:15
If You Won’t, Nobody Will – Short Films
introduction by director Valentina Gordeeva
screening and discussion in Hungarian on public space use with Rita Szerencsés (Budapest100, MoME), Miklós Tömör (VaLyo) and Antal Lakner (Space Detournement)
17:45
Togliatti(grad)
screening and discussion with director Federico Schiavi
20:15
Dispossession – The Great Social Housing Swindle
TOLDI Foyer
22:00 Party + Toldi Club
11th MARCH | SUNDAY
Contemporary Architecture Centre
11:00
Film Days Brunch
meet the makers!
TOLDI Room 1
15:00
What We Have Made
17:00
Urban Audio Spectrum
Whose City?
introduction by director Marina Schnider
screening and discussion with director Hans Christian Post and editor Karoline Schulz
19:00
REM
20:30
Ada for Mayor
TOLDI Room 2
15:15
Bloki
Larry and Janet Move Out
17:30
Pride and Concrete
Matache – Berzei-Buzești
screening and discussion with director Dragoș Lumpan and festival director Monica Sebestyen (UrbanEye)
20:15
The Venice Syndrome